KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fahrzeugklimabetrieb

English translation: Automobile HVAC operation


12:00 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / for a press release
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugklimabetrieb
The whole sentence is: Die in hohem Maße reproduzierbare und gleichzeitig auch wirtschafliche Simulation sämtlicher Bedingungen für den Fahrzeugklimabetrieb stellen hohe Anforderungen an den Anlagenbau der Prüfstandstechnik.

The topic is: Anforderungen an die Prüftechnik für die Fahrzeugklimatisierung

I think in order to understand Fahrzeugklimabetrieb, Fahrezugklimatisierung should be known as well.

It covers fuel efficient and climate friendly automobiles.
nexxus
English translation:Automobile HVAC operation
Explanation:
HVAC auf deutsch HLK, I think that they may be talking about in-car heating ventilation & air-conditioning not just the air-conditioning so in the trade one would talk about HVAC systems
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operation of automobiles' air conditioning (air conditioners / air conditioning systems)
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +2vehicle air conditioner operation
Trufev
4Automobile HVAC operation
noleja
4provision of in-car air conditioningmckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operation of automobiles' air conditioning (air conditioners / air conditioning systems)


Explanation:
The sentence leads me to believe that "Betrieb" is being used in its meaning of "operation," as "the simulation of all conditions relevant to automobiles' air conditioning" (or something to that extent) makes a lot more sense to me than thinking that the term means the "air conditioning system business" in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-08 12:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant; " the simulation of all conditions relevant to the operation of automobiles' air conditioning systems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-08 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard makes a good point! "automotive air conditioning systems" is a much better option

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It;s not very idiomatic to use possessives of inanimate nouns (or inanimate nouns' possessives--see what I mean?); I would prefer to use the adjective "automotive". Otherwise OK.//Or "vehicular" of course...!
3 mins
  -> Hi Richard. Great suggestion; I have to admit that I sometimes fall into the trap of using possessives in a less idiomatic way when translating from German!

agree  Paul Cohen
32 mins

neutral  David Moore: Who said this only tests cars?// But seriously: this has to be "vehicle" A/c systems, doesn't it? I've done enough translations of wheel-loaders and other NON-cars with A/c systems...
1 hr
  -> Hi David...I agree with you completely, but the asker specified that the document had to do with automobiles (last sentence of his question)

agree  Michael Harris: I agree with Richard taking Davids "Vehicle" into consideration
2 hrs
  -> Hi Michael...I agree with you completely (just like with David), but the asker specified that the document had to do with automobiles (last sentence of his question)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle air conditioner operation


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6718783-claims.html

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
11 mins

agree  David Moore
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of in-car air conditioning


Explanation:
This might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Only cars?
35 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automobile HVAC operation


Explanation:
HVAC auf deutsch HLK, I think that they may be talking about in-car heating ventilation & air-conditioning not just the air-conditioning so in the trade one would talk about HVAC systems

noleja
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!