KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ZF 2-Gang Getriebe

English translation: ZF Marine


06:30 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
German term or phrase: ZF 2-Gang Getriebe
From a description of installation of engines in a boat: "Dieses Boot ist bereit zum Einbau von [engine model] mit 2 x 1300 PS. Beide Motoren zusammen mit ZF 2-Gang-Getriebe sind bereits auf der Werft." What does ZF mean here?
Jeb Bishop
English translation:ZF Marine
Explanation:
is a manufacturer of gear boxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zf-marine.com/
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thanks, this answer seems to be the earlier one with this info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ZF 2-speed gear boxKlaus Dorn
4 +2ZF Marine
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ZF Marine


Explanation:
is a manufacturer of gear boxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zf-marine.com/

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, this answer seems to be the earlier one with this info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  mtrent1: ZF (Zahnrad Fabrik) is a manufacturer of transmissions. I work with a division of their company
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ZF 2-speed gear box


Explanation:
Zahnradfabrik Friedrichshafen, major manufacturer of marine engines, I lived in Friedrichshafen for 10 years, they are the biggest employer there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zf-group.de/zf-n/defaultz.asp?id=652&lang=2

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
7 hrs