KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schleppmoment

English translation: drag torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleppmoment
English translation:drag torque
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

07:36 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Schleppmoment
"[Es] wird überprüft, ob das tatsächliche Schleppmoment, dies bedeutet das aktuelle Ausgangsmoment des Leerlaufreglers, mit dem erwarteten Schleppmoment übereinstimmt. Dies ist der Fall, wenn das Ausgangssignal des Leerlaufreglers nahezu gleich einem erwarteten Wert ist." I found 'drag torque' in a dictionary; any other possibilities? What is the Schleppmoment exactly?
Jeb Bishop
Drag torque
Explanation:
That's the term BMW uses. The reference below gives a nice explanation what the draque torque is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link provided by Andrea Costea (http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&&topic=3011&forum=12&1) might be useful for other related questions.

http://zulieferer.bmw.de/tec/ca/x/termi/online1/index_eng.ht...

It didn\'t contain \'Schleppmoment\' or \'drag torque\', though.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drag power or drag force
Dr. Fred Thomson
4drag torque
Georg Finsterwald
4Drag torque
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drag torque


Explanation:
That's the term BMW uses. The reference below gives a nice explanation what the draque torque is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link provided by Andrea Costea (http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&&topic=3011&forum=12&1) might be useful for other related questions.

http://zulieferer.bmw.de/tec/ca/x/termi/online1/index_eng.ht...

It didn\'t contain \'Schleppmoment\' or \'drag torque\', though.


    Reference: http://www.bmw.co.za/Products/FIRST/Active/act-ASCT.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag torque


Explanation:
This is correct.

"Drag Torque - The torque required to rotate the ball nut relative to the screw shaft in the absence of an external load."

Similarly, this explanatin also applies to wheels and other objects to be rotated.


    Reference: http://www.npa.nsk.com/NPA_BallScrew_Glossary.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag power or drag force


Explanation:
Alternatives.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159