KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hochgezogen

English translation: extended upward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochgezogen
English translation:extended upward
Entered by: Trudy Peters

12:03 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: hochgezogen
Die Verkleidung am Fahrzeug ist weit hochgezogen.
heimo
extended upwards
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extended upwards
Trudy Peters
4Hitched upxxxbrute
4upliftedKlaus Stracker
4elevated
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended upwards


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Very good
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uplifted


Explanation:
oder einfach lifted

Klaus Stracker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevated


Explanation:
extremely elevated
extremely raised
steeply angled (upwards)
if we are talking about part of the machinery.

If we are talking about clothing
hitched up
hoicked up

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hitched up


Explanation:
The vehicle's coach work / skirting is hitched up considerably!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 8