KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kurzhaar-Velours

English translation: tightly napped floor mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzhaar-Velours
English translation:tightly napped floor mat
Entered by: allemande

10:30 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Kurzhaar-Velours
Fußmatte - aus dichter Kurzhaar-Velours.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
tightly napped floor mat
Explanation:
I believe in this context "Velours" is not velvet, but simply a velvet-like mat as opposed to a woven one
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thick short-fibre velvet-pile carpet
Kim Metzger
4dense, low-pile velour
Cilian O'Tuama
4dense short-nap plush carpet(ing)
Trudy Peters
4tightly napped floor mat
allemande


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thick short-fibre velvet-pile carpet


Explanation:
Langenscheidt translates Veloursteppich as velvet-pile or Wilton or Axminster.
I made up the short-fibre part.

The tufted velvet-pile carpet used throughout has good insulation and anti-vibration characteristics combined with low weight. All materials are as far as possible environmentally friendly, odour-free and low fogging. Depending on the equipment level, the seats are covered with high-quality textile material, leatherette, or leather.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Most likely. Just a bit too long. There some points in the explanation to the 3rd answer.
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dense short-nap plush carpet(ing)


Explanation:
my feeble attempt :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightly napped floor mat


Explanation:
I believe in this context "Velours" is not velvet, but simply a velvet-like mat as opposed to a woven one

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dense, low-pile velour


Explanation:
my shot

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371