KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

M Schaltknauf

English translation: M gearshift knob


10:31 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: M Schaltknauf
Sorry - no context. Just a list of words. To do with the BMW 3 series.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:M gearshift knob
Explanation:
They refer to "the new M".
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5M gearshift knob
Trudy Peters
4gear stick
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear stick


Explanation:
would be my guess according to the BMW context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M stands for some design type:
... DEN INNENRAUM. M SCHALTKNAUF beleuchtete Schaltknaufe im M-Design,
einfach an die Beleuchtung des Aschenbechers anschließbar 8001 ...
www.e30.de/shop/e30/innen.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.e30.de ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i think it\'s gearstick, in one word

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M gearshift knob


Explanation:
They refer to "the new M".

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks :)