KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Interieurleisten

English translation: Interior moulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interieurleisten
English translation:Interior moulding
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

12:47 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Interieurleisten
Part of car interior. The full sentence reads: "Die exklusive Ausstattung aus hochwertig verarbeitetem Edelholz umfasst Interieurleisten in der Instrumententafel, in der Mittelkonsole sowie in den Türen." What do we call these 'Leisten'?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
interior moulding
Explanation:
I think moulding (US molding)is a more likely term here. Strips of wood are used as moulding around the edges of panels, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 14:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology/Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 14:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interior has generated some less than positive comments from journalist for its non-Jaguar feel. I like it mostly, although I think the semi-circular lower dash moulding at the top of the console is unattractive and the panel around the stereo and climate control lets down the general feel of the interior. Otherwise, the swooping dash and beautiful wood are fresh and modern, and look the part for a sporting executive express. This car is not trying to be an English gentleman’s club on wheels as might be the case with the X300
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interior moulding
Kim Metzger
5laths / wooden lath
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laths / wooden lath


Explanation:
Leiste -> Streifen (meistens aus Holz)= lath

Lath is a more professional term that for instance "wooden strips", which could however also be used.

Woodworking experience

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interior moulding


Explanation:
I think moulding (US molding)is a more likely term here. Strips of wood are used as moulding around the edges of panels, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 14:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology/Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 14:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interior has generated some less than positive comments from journalist for its non-Jaguar feel. I like it mostly, although I think the semi-circular lower dash moulding at the top of the console is unattractive and the panel around the stereo and climate control lets down the general feel of the interior. Otherwise, the swooping dash and beautiful wood are fresh and modern, and look the part for a sporting executive express. This car is not trying to be an English gentleman’s club on wheels as might be the case with the X300

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thanks Kim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
51 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr