KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schubumluft

English translation: wastegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schubumluft
English translation:wastegate
Entered by: ayrin

19:14 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car industry
German term or phrase: Schubumluft
ein Abgasturbolader mit Dicht-, Verbindungselemente, Schubumluft und Ladedruckregelventil...
ayrin
New Zealand
Waistgate
Explanation:
to control the turbo boost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The *Schubumluft* is pressurized air ouside the engine for fast response when accelerating
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
the spelling seems to be wastegate
thx!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Air valve, air-snifting valveDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4WaistgateTheo Bose


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waistgate


Explanation:
to control the turbo boost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The *Schubumluft* is pressurized air ouside the engine for fast response when accelerating

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
the spelling seems to be wastegate
thx!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air valve, air-snifting valve


Explanation:
Schubumluftsteuerung verhindert ein unnötiges Abbremsen des Turboladers bei plötzlichen Schließen des Drosselklappe.


    Reference: http://www.juergen-lanzer.de/tt/portl/tips/tt_turbo.htm
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2