KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Reifegrad

English translation: degree of maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifegrad
English translation:degree of maturity
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:56 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car industry
German term or phrase: Reifegrad
Hoher Reifegrad eines Teiles (funktionsfähiges Muster)
ayrin
New Zealand
degree of maturity
Explanation:
I think that'll work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Q02.RTF

Really neat quality glossary!!
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thx for the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degree of maturity
Trudy Peters
4Fully developed
Sueg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree of maturity


Explanation:
I think that'll work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Q02.RTF

Really neat quality glossary!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thx for the glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: good Web source indeed
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fully developed


Explanation:
Can also be used for a product that has been planned, researched, tested etc. and is ready to be put on the market

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4