KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Beschaffung

English translation: procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschaffung
English translation:procurement
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:58 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Beschaffung
Konzern-Richtlinien der Qualitätssicherung Beschaffung

acquisition?
ayrin
New Zealand
procurement
Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand the German. Do they need QC in procurement, or are they procuring QC?
Or am I dense? :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7procurement
Trudy Peters
4 +2purchasingntext
4 +1acquisition
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchasing


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: auch ok, würde aber procurement bevorzugen
9 mins

agree  Theo Bose
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
procurement


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand the German. Do they need QC in procurement, or are they procuring QC?
Or am I dense? :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The latter ;-) No, they just want to install QC/QA processes in procurement activities
7 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Better than "purchasing". Beschaffung is not only buying.
27 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
45 mins

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

agree  Katrin Suchan
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition


Explanation:
Another possibility
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs