KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schwingunsverhalten

English translation: vibration properties/characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingungsverhalten
English translation:vibration properties/characteristics
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:21 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Schwingunsverhalten
no context
ayrin
New Zealand
vibration properties/characteristics
Explanation:
Maybe this would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vibration properties/characteristics
Kim Metzger
4 +2oscillatory response / oscillating behaviour
Cilian O'Tuama
4vibrational behavior
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1oscillatory propertiesntext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibration properties/characteristics


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: vibration characteristics (from a BMW gloss)
20 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus: vibration behavior/characteristics
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oscillatory properties


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.peinternational.com/courses/courseinfo.asp?course...
    Reference: http://www.ucce.edu/ae/ae_index.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oscillatory response / oscillating behaviour


Explanation:
both given by Langescheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
14 mins

agree  xxxbrute
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrational behavior


Explanation:
suggested by Wyhlidal, Dict. of Automotive Terms

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82