KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Absicherungsmodelle

English translation: backup models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicherungsmodelle
English translation:backup models
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:03 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Absicherungsmodelle
die Modellkonstruktion und -betreuung aller Absicherungsmodelle
Ronald Shankland
Germany
backup models
Explanation:
my guess, based on lack of context....

Backup and Recovery Solutions with the MDS 9000 Family [Data ...Cost considerations forced a migration to network backup models where tape drives were ... In this model both data and backup traffic traverse the same LAN. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns516/networking_solutions_white...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
My thanks, Susie!
Ron Shankland
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2backup models
SusieZ
2fuses or protective devices
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
absicherungsmodellen
fuses or protective devices


Explanation:
Not enough info so far

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
absicherungsmodellen
backup models


Explanation:
my guess, based on lack of context....

Backup and Recovery Solutions with the MDS 9000 Family [Data ...Cost considerations forced a migration to network backup models where tape drives were ... In this model both data and backup traffic traverse the same LAN. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns516/networking_solutions_white...


SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
My thanks, Susie!
Ron Shankland