KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Textgutachten

English translation: expert statement / (statement of) expert opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textgutachten
English translation:expert statement / (statement of) expert opinion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:23 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Damage assessment
German term or phrase: Textgutachten
This sentence is from a text on the activities of a firm of experts who assess damage in the case of motor vehicle accidents:

„Textgutachten und andere sachverständige Leistungen werden nach Zeitaufwand bzw. nach besonderer Vereinbarung abgerechnet.“

“The cost of text analysis and other expert services will be calculated according to the amount of time involved or by special arrangement.”

The text already mentions a “Gutachten” („Eine Veröffentlichung des Gutachtens bedarf in jedem Falle der Einwilligung des Sachverständigen und des AG.“) and a “Schadengutachten” („Die Höhe der Vergütung richtet sich bei Schadengutachten nach der Höhe des Schadens.“). So far, I’ve been translating “Gutachten” as “expert report” and “Schadengutachten” as “damage report”, but I’m not sure what “Textgutachten” should be, as “* report” doesn’t seem to work.

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Alan Campbell
Expert Statement, Statement of Expert opinion
Explanation:
I often think that some of these problems can be avoided by translating "Gutachten" as Expert Opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your question. i was suggesting that you use or Expert statement or Statement of expert opinion. In this way way you could differentiate it from just Pure "Gutachten".

These firms do tend to use gutachten alot for a variety of esetially fairly similar services. You could go for professional appraisal as well, the reason for that is it is a "sachverstandige leistung"

In the end the Problem is that Textguachten probably covers a wide range of sins, and in of itself doesnt really mean anything.

In english we would probaly use a euphemism in the same position , some thing like "Textual Assesment Services" or even "Written Performance Evaluations".
Selected response from:

innovator
Grading comment
Great - thanks so much for the extra explanations - that's a lot clearer now. I've gone for "Statement of expert opinion" - thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Expert Statement, Statement of Expert opinioninnovator
1written reportMandy Williams


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
written report


Explanation:
I wonder whether it's just supposed to be a generic term for all the types of written report they provide.

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Mandy!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Expert Statement, Statement of Expert opinion


Explanation:
I often think that some of these problems can be avoided by translating "Gutachten" as Expert Opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 13:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your question. i was suggesting that you use or Expert statement or Statement of expert opinion. In this way way you could differentiate it from just Pure "Gutachten".

These firms do tend to use gutachten alot for a variety of esetially fairly similar services. You could go for professional appraisal as well, the reason for that is it is a "sachverstandige leistung"

In the end the Problem is that Textguachten probably covers a wide range of sins, and in of itself doesnt really mean anything.

In english we would probaly use a euphemism in the same position , some thing like "Textual Assesment Services" or even "Written Performance Evaluations".

innovator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great - thanks so much for the extra explanations - that's a lot clearer now. I've gone for "Statement of expert opinion" - thanks for all your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, of course - thanks for your suggestion. I hadn't actually decided for sure whether I'm going to call "Gutachten" an "expert report" or an "expert opinion" (or maybe even "appraisal report") - I'm planning to wait until I complete the translation to decide which fits best. However, this wasn't really the subject of my question - the problem I have is how best to translate "Textgutachten" as opposed to just "Gutachten" - or are you suggesting "expert statement" or "statement of expert opinion" as a translation of "Textgutachten"? Ahh, I wonder whether that's right - do you have any further explanations? Or does anyone else have an opinion?