KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gassteller

English translation: electronic throttle adjuster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gassteller
English translation:electronic throttle adjuster
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:02 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Gassteller
E-Gassteller
Rein-elektrischer Drosselklappensteller
ayrin
New Zealand
electronic throttle adjuster
Explanation:
seems to give the most hits around the search engines...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thx!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electronic throttle adjusterKlaus Dorn
4 +1throttle actuator OR electronic throttle control
Klaus Herrmann
4electric (electronic) gas regulator
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic throttle adjuster


Explanation:
seems to give the most hits around the search engines...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'throttle control'
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Hmm, I don't get any hits for this term (http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="electronic throttle adj...
3 hrs
  -> use Copernic, not Google...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric (electronic) gas regulator


Explanation:
"Steller" = regulator, actuator

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throttle actuator OR electronic throttle control


Explanation:
The correct term depends your context:

If it's 'only' the part that actually moves the throttle, I'd use the first term, 'throttle actuator'.

http://www.antony-anderson.com/cruise/2-cc.htm (at the end of the page)
http://www.4x4wire.com/mitsubishi/tech/Carb_Install/

The second suggestion is correct if Gassteller refers to the "drive-by-wire" system, as opposed to a single component.

http://www.chevroleteurope.com/english/model_lineup/trailbla...



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
4 hrs