KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gänge [bis zum Begrenzer] ausdrehen

English translation: slam down through the gears till the limiter starts to wobble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gänge [bis zum Begrenzer] ausdrehen
English translation:slam down through the gears till the limiter starts to wobble
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

06:49 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gänge [bis zum Begrenzer] ausdrehen
Morning all!

Got a short text about high-performance cars here, and I'm at a bit of a loss with "Gaenge ausdrehen". Can anyone help?

The sentence is: "Man muss auf den kurzen Geraden die Gänge ganz einfach bis an den Begrenzer-zer-zer ausdrehen".

I don't think I can put any more in, due to confidentiality, but it's about putting a top-of-the-range sports car through its paces in a mountainous region. Think Jeremy Clarkson! ;-)

I won't be around today to answer questions, but would be grateful for any suggestions!

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
slam down through the gears till the g-g-governor starts wobbling in and out
Explanation:
I think that David and JC are right in a way, but if you pushed **each** gear to the limit you would probably be up to 150mph + at the end of the straight on a mountainous route! What would be most important would be **braking** with the gears at the end of the straight run, and that's where the engine screams, goes into the red and the' l-l-limiter'/'g-g-governor' kicks in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-17 17:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - thanks to jc. It's governor for speed and limiter for rpm. Also confirmed by the Wyhlidal automotive dictionary.

http://www.edmunds.com/insideline/do/Drives/FullTests/articl...

"The Ferrari 360 Stradale weighs less and has more torque and horsepower, so it feels much livelier, as do Porsche's various horizontally opposed engines. For the fastest launches, you have
to turn off traction control, floor the throttle and be ready to shift before the engine hits its **rev limiter** at around 9,000 rpm (redline is at 8,500)."

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks very much all! I was doing this as a test for a client, and he chose the best answer. (It was apparently important that this wasn't an "each gear" thing). Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2push each gear to the limit(er)!David Moore
4 +1run each gear to the red line
jccantrell
2slam down through the gears till the g-g-governor starts wobbling in and out
Textklick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gaenge [bis zum Begrenzer] ausdrehen
push each gear to the limit(er)!


Explanation:
IOW, to the limit of revolutions, or engine speed, in each gear.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Aber Obacht: im 5./6. Gang ist evtl. das 250 kmh-Limit und nicht die Drehzahlbegrenzung gemeint.
1 hr

agree  Textklick: But reservations about the 'each'
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run each gear to the red line


Explanation:
or even "to red line in each gear" if you are colloquial US.

This first site says:

"Through each forward gear we run to the red line, and the speedometer's needle passes the mark of sixty miles an hour in less than eight second."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-17 14:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does anybody actually put a governor in cars anymore? I know I can hit a top speed limit in my Audi when it will stop accelerating, but if I wanted to kill the engine in first gear, there is nothing (except common sense) that would prevent this.

Just a thought.


    Reference: http://www.thebiglot.com/reviews/2001_VOLVO_S60_REVIEW.asp
    Reference: http://www.evo.co.uk/carreviews/evolongtermtests/203816/audi...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Reservations avbout the 'each'. To answer your question, look for 'governor' here: http://www.m5board.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=63666 A good tale. <
1 hr
  -> Nice story, but here it was a speed governor, probably electronic that cuts in when you hit X speed. The German sounds like there is one for EACH gear, which is not the case for my Audi.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slam down through the gears till the g-g-governor starts wobbling in and out


Explanation:
I think that David and JC are right in a way, but if you pushed **each** gear to the limit you would probably be up to 150mph + at the end of the straight on a mountainous route! What would be most important would be **braking** with the gears at the end of the straight run, and that's where the engine screams, goes into the red and the' l-l-limiter'/'g-g-governor' kicks in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-17 17:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - thanks to jc. It's governor for speed and limiter for rpm. Also confirmed by the Wyhlidal automotive dictionary.

http://www.edmunds.com/insideline/do/Drives/FullTests/articl...

"The Ferrari 360 Stradale weighs less and has more torque and horsepower, so it feels much livelier, as do Porsche's various horizontally opposed engines. For the fastest launches, you have
to turn off traction control, floor the throttle and be ready to shift before the engine hits its **rev limiter** at around 9,000 rpm (redline is at 8,500)."



Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much all! I was doing this as a test for a client, and he chose the best answer. (It was apparently important that this wasn't an "each gear" thing). Thank you for all your help!