KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Innenkern

English translation: inner mandrel/outer mandrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenkern/Aussenkern
English translation:inner mandrel/outer mandrel
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:11 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Innenkern
as opposed to Aussenkern

underbody components?
ayrin
New Zealand
inner mandrel/outer mandrel
Explanation:
One translation of Kern is mandrel.

PS] phyppro1.phy.bnl.gov/g2muon/publications/tdr/tableofcont.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... . . . . . 131 8.5.2.2. Outer Mandrel . . . . .
131 8.5.2.3. Inner Mandrel . . . . ...
Similar pages
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thx for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corexxxbrute
4inner mandrel/outer mandrel
Kim Metzger
4interior core
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior core


Explanation:
Literal translation. I'll research some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidall, GE Tech Dict gives also: conductor and lead for Kern.
SO, inner or interior conductor, lead, or core.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner mandrel/outer mandrel


Explanation:
One translation of Kern is mandrel.

PS] phyppro1.phy.bnl.gov/g2muon/publications/tdr/tableofcont.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... . . . . . 131 8.5.2.2. Outer Mandrel . . . . .
131 8.5.2.3. Inner Mandrel . . . . ...
Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
thx for the link!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Core


Explanation:
as opposed to exterior!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: There's an Aussenkern and an Innenkern
41 mins