KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Taktventil

English translation: timing valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taktventil
English translation:timing valve
Entered by: Trudy Peters

12:13 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Taktventil
Abgasturbolader Taktventil (bei Ansteuerung der ATL Funktionen mittels Unterdruck)
ayrin
New Zealand
timing valve
Explanation:
or cycle valve, according to a BMW gloss.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2synchronizing valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1timing valve
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timing valve


Explanation:
or cycle valve, according to a BMW gloss.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synchronizing valve


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 mins

agree  xxxninasc
57 mins