KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

STRAK

English translation: body design


18:02 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: STRAK
abbreviation
the translation =
The parts / materials are to be developed in such a way that standard containers from the customer can be used for the delivery, meaning without protruding connections, corners and edges to the extent that the STRAK permits it.
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:body design
Explanation:
or, it might be curve data, depending on your context.

Do a quick look into the glossaries for 'strak' and you will find the background.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5class-A surface
Ilka Nahmmacher
4body design
jccantrell
1Standardisierte Transport Kontainer ?
Sueg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body design


Explanation:
or, it might be curve data, depending on your context.

Do a quick look into the glossaries for 'strak' and you will find the background.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Standardisierte Transport Kontainer ?


Explanation:
It is just a wild guess. Maybe it will put someone on the right track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard Container in English

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4699 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
class-A surface


Explanation:
If you are talking about the engineering process, it would be class-A surfacing.

http://www.catiav5-prozesse.de/book/Chapter_3.pdf

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8