KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Serienwerkzeugfallende Teile

English translation: parts from production tools


06:24 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Serienwerkzeugfallende Teile
Serienwerkzeugfallende Teile zum Start PFF.

+ PFF?
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:parts from production tools
Explanation:
"serienwerkzeugfallende Teile" are parts made with tools/machines which are intended to be used for series production.

See "components from production tools" at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/215647


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 09:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"off-tool parts from production tools\" may even be a better solution.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
thxxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parts from production tools
Georg Finsterwald
4in the category of series tools falling parts
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the category of series tools falling parts


Explanation:
Serienwerkzeuge sind series tool. Ich denke, dass der o.g. Satz ein wenig unglücklich ausgedrückt ist, deshalb habe ich category noch mit eingebracht, um es besser verständlich zu machen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parts from production tools


Explanation:
"serienwerkzeugfallende Teile" are parts made with tools/machines which are intended to be used for series production.

See "components from production tools" at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/215647


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 09:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"off-tool parts from production tools\" may even be a better solution.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs