KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hub

English translation: piston stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hub
English translation:piston stroke
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:44 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Hub
description of engine:
Hubvolumen cm3 (displacement?)
Bohrung (mm)
Hub (mm)(piston stroke??)
Blockhöhe ...
ayrin
New Zealand
Hub=piston sroke
Explanation:
Displacement... is correct
Selected response from:

Theo Bose
Grading comment
thx to all! don't really know to whom to give the points as you all gave me the same answer, so i'm simply giving them to TedBose because he answered first! oops...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hub=piston srokeTheo Bose
4 +1displacement, piston displacement
Georg Finsterwald
3stroke, or throwMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hub=piston sroke


Explanation:
Displacement... is correct

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thx to all! don't really know to whom to give the points as you all gave me the same answer, so i'm simply giving them to TedBose because he answered first! oops...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stroke, or throw


Explanation:
stroke of a piston, throw of a crank. Hubvolumen is the displacement, or the volume swept by the piston stroke

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement, piston displacement


Explanation:
My suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 15:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hubvolumen (cm3) = displacement
Hub (mm) = (piston) stroke
Bohrung = bore (diameter)
Blockhöhe = block height

Your own suggetions are correct.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: "Hub" stands for "Hubraum", meaning piston displacement; generally indicated in cubic-centimeter or cc's!
41 mins