KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nachweispflicht

English translation: accountability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachweispflicht
English translation:accountability
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:58 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Nachweispflicht
quality control
ayrin
New Zealand
accountability
Explanation:
according to Hamblock Wessels

There may be a better option...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accountability
Trudy Peters
4accountability requirement or duty of accountability
Dr. Fred Thomson
4accountabilityMatthew Schlecht
4verification requirement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification requirement


Explanation:
I don't know if this term is used specifically in the automotive industry.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accountability


Explanation:
according to Hamblock Wessels

There may be a better option...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability


Explanation:
the responsibility for certifying that the quality is up to established standards

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountability requirement or duty of accountability


Explanation:
Let your context be your guide.
"Accountability" alone may work, but in many contexts you will need to add "requirement."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159