KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Q-konkret

English translation: Quality Assurance--in concrete terms


17:44 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Q-konkret
Qualitätssicherung Formel
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:Quality Assurance--in concrete terms
Explanation:
This is from long ago and far away, but I did something for a two-letter acronym car company that used this 'Q-konkret' to refer to either a manual or a set of procedures that they applied in their factories.

Elsewhere, they actually defined the entire title and it was clear that this was just shorthand.

Unfortunately, I never got confirmation from the customer that my translation was either on or off the mark.

It was my best guess at the time and it may help you.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quality Assurance--in concrete terms
jccantrell
4 +1Q-concrete
swisstell
4"Q-Konkret" quality standary/agreementRJT


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Q-concrete


Explanation:
for: concrete quality

this appears nothing more than a SLOGAN, a motto to achieve quality control. Therefore, you might as well stick close to the original.

ref. common sense, practical application thereof.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Quality-concrete!
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quality Assurance--in concrete terms


Explanation:
This is from long ago and far away, but I did something for a two-letter acronym car company that used this 'Q-konkret' to refer to either a manual or a set of procedures that they applied in their factories.

Elsewhere, they actually defined the entire title and it was clear that this was just shorthand.

Unfortunately, I never got confirmation from the customer that my translation was either on or off the mark.

It was my best guess at the time and it may help you.

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Sounds good!
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: plausible
13 hrs

311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Q-Konkret" quality standary/agreement


Explanation:
See http://www.vda-qmc.de/Downloads/vw.pdf etc.
It's the name of a quality agreement between VW and its suppliers. Other manufacturers have their own schemes with their own names.


    Reference: http://www.vda-qmc.de/Downloads/vw.pdf
RJT