KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

im Kundendienstfall

English translation: in case a service call is required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Kundendienstfall
English translation:in case a service call is required
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:37 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: im Kundendienstfall
einfache Montage im Kundendienstfall ist zu berücksichtigen

customer assistance?
ayrin
New Zealand
in case of customer service
Explanation:
in the event that a service call is required
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in case of customer service
Trudy Peters
4 +1For customer service, basic assembly is to be taken under advicegangels
4customer service casesChris Rowson
4In case of serviceTheo Bose
4 -1customer service
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in case of customer service


Explanation:
in the event that a service call is required

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
35 mins

agree  sylvie malich
53 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: The first one doesn't sound right to me: Customer service is a semi-abstract entity that exists whether or not there is a call for it, so 'in case' can't be right. The 2nd suggestion is fine.
8 hrs
  -> Agree

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customer service


Explanation:
oder auch field service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 14:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich..in case of customer service/fiel service

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: See my comment to Trudy
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case of service


Explanation:
the ease of installation

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For customer service, basic assembly is to be taken under advice


Explanation:
or: is indicated, or: is recommended

Depends on the rest of the copy. Strictly speaking, berücksichtigen = is take into account or to make allowances , but would sound awkward her, IMHO

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: On the contrary: 'to be taken into account' is fine; 'to be taken under advice' etc makes no sense.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service cases


Explanation:
... included (or taken into account) in customer service cases.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4