KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hutzenbogen

English translation: scoop arch


17:48 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Hutzenbogen
just a list of vehicle parts and components
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:scoop arch
Explanation:
This is half a guess on my part.

The half I know:
Wyhlidal is showing "Hutze" as
"scoop (Rennmotor - racing engine) air box, air scoop, ram box, engine air box, engine air scoop"
The half I don't know:
Bogen - could be something like arch, arc, curve, etc.
Was unable to generate any Google hits with combinations of two halves, however.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scoop arch
Rebecca Holmes
3 +1? Nutzenbogen (sheet of self-adhesive labels etc.)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scoop arch


Explanation:
This is half a guess on my part.

The half I know:
Wyhlidal is showing "Hutze" as
"scoop (Rennmotor - racing engine) air box, air scoop, ram box, engine air box, engine air scoop"
The half I don't know:
Bogen - could be something like arch, arc, curve, etc.
Was unable to generate any Google hits with combinations of two halves, however.
Good luck!


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
many thanks to both of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: I like it! (And see below for another 'typo' possibility)
14 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: A BMW-gloss I have also has scoop, and Siemens suggests "shroud" (Kfz.)
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
? Nutzenbogen (sheet of self-adhesive labels etc.)


Explanation:
I like Rebecca’s answer!
It's just possible that in this case too your term ***might*** include an initial-letter typo, e.g. Nutzenbogen instead of Hutzenbogen. No other initial consonant seems to fit well.

Nutzenbogen multiple-copies sheet (?) [e.g. self-adhesive labels]

Apparently a German printing term for a sheet containing multiple copies of the same item, such as [e.g. blank or preprinted self-adhesive] labels. In an automotive context, this might be warning labels, instruction labels etc.

I did not find the term Nutzenbogen in my dictionaries but did find 3 German Google hits and am adding some ***sheet***-related Google hits. And I did find some Nutzen-related dictionary entries that relate to the printing trade.

(Nutzen: in drei ~ = three-up )
Klett, Fachwörterbuch Druck- und Verlagswesen, ISBN 3 12 517970 X)

Nutzen (auch: ) Copies produced from [contained on] one sheet
(Ernst, W. Der industriellen Technik, ISBN3 87097 145 2)

Nutzenzylinder: gluing cylinder, glue cylinder, glue roller
(Oxford-Duden Pictorial German & English Dictionary, ISBN 0 19 869153 X)



Searched the web for Nutzenbogen OR Nutzenbögen. Results 1 - 3 of 3. Search took 0.18 seconds.

[PDF] 5 CorelDRAW 10 Inhaltsverzeichnis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Die Wahl der Farbpalette 264 4.2.4 Das Firmenlogo 265 4.3 Eine Visitenkarte 267 4.3.1
Hilfslinien einrichten 267 4.3.2 Die Gestaltung 268 4.3.3 Der Nutzenbogen ...
www.cul.de/data/coreldrawinh.pdf - Similar pages

Siebdruck - [ Translate this page ]
... auf langle- biger PVC-Folie. Druckformat 1cm² bis 3000 cm², als Nutzenbogen
oder ganzflächig. Außerdem bedrucken wir Textilien ...
www.agentur-made.de/Siebdruck/siebdruck.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

WorldofPrint: News - [ Translate this page ]
>>ApogeeX lässt sich in nahezu jede Produktionsumgebung integrieren. Beispielsweise in der Verpackungsproduktion kann ApogeeX im JDF-Format angelieferte Reprovorlagen verarbeiten und mit Step-and-Repeat einen Nutzenbogen erzeugen.<<
http://www.worldofprint.de/meldung.htm$N08252


Searched the web for labels sheet OR sheets. Results 1 - 10 of about 536,000. Search took 0.17 seconds.


Labels for your laser and inkjet printers! Compatible with Avery ...
... try us risk free . White Address Labels (30 labels per sheet) 100 sheets
$12.95 250 sheets $29.95 500 sheets $56.95 1000 sheets $99.95 ...
Description: Supplies laser and inkjet printer labels including mailing, address, vhs, video, audio and cd labels....
Category: Business > Industries > Printing > Labels
www.onlinelabels.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Print buyers online directory, printsourcing and quotes
... Labels:sheet, Labels:thermal, Web type press, Labels-sheet. Labels:wet, ... Magazines:sheetfed,
Binding lines - adhesive sewn or multiple wire, News sheets. Manuals ...
www.selectprinter.com/PBDOnline/new_ProductList.cfm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Self-adhesive labels - AbbeyLabels - computer labels, roll labels ...
... Abbey Labels are manufacturers of plain and printed self-adhesive products
which are distributed to a wide range of clients throughout the UK. ...
Description: Manufactures labels for all purposes including plain and printed self-adhesive products, non-adhesive,...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Business and Economy > Industries > Printing > Labels
www.abbeylabels.co.uk/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RTK Blanks
... NFPA Diamond Labels Click image for layout, Description Paper 8.5" x 11" Laser
& inkjet safe Six 4" x 3" labels/sheet 30 sheets Part #: SMKS3-PK2-756, Price. ...
www.molecules.com/sgnmedrtk.shtml - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Worth Poly™ Polyester Label Stock from Worth Data Inc. - Worth ...
... Tear-Proof; Permanent Adhesive; Great for bar codes; Works with many popular Windows
programs; Same size as Avery 5163 paper labels; 10 labels/sheet; 100 sheets/pack; ...
www.barcodehq.com/worthpoly.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Card Package
#1 -- $39.95: 25 each,CD Business Card CDRs; 4 sheets of CD Business ...
www.datadisc.com/hardware_new/cdcard.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia

Tom









    See above (and Rebecca's info)
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: Hi Tom! I hear your name all the time at TransForm!Didn't know you were in proz!
18 mins
  -> Didn't know you were either! ... We're going to have to stop meeting this way! :-) )