KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stecker

English translation: connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stecker
English translation:connector
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

09:27 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
German term or phrase: Stecker
Die Stecker am freistehenden Motor und im Fahrzeug müssen zugänglich sein.

connectors/terminals?
ayrin
New Zealand
connectors
Explanation:
Eindeutig onnectors, terminals wären Klemmen im Deutschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connectors, not onnectors.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11connectors
Klaus Herrmann
4plugsInge Festesen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
connectors


Explanation:
Eindeutig onnectors, terminals wären Klemmen im Deutschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connectors, not onnectors.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Carmela Prestia
16 mins

agree  jerrie
18 mins

agree  modilingua
19 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
34 mins

agree  Endre Both: 'orrect.
36 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plugs


Explanation:
might be too colloquial

Inge Festesen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: strictly speaking 'plugs' is correct, but Germans (and others) are sometime careless with the term. 'Connectors' is a good choice if you're not positive that 'plugs' is meant.
5 hrs