KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Basiszeichnung

English translation: Basic drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basiszeichnung
English translation:Basic drawing
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:17 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Basiszeichnung
A component specification for gearbox casings contains a table headed:"Gehäuseteile". Inter alia, this contains
a row with the following"
*Anfragezeichnung* mit
Basiszeichnung abcde
jedoch Werkstoff Mg ......apologies for lack of context material
Jon Fedler
Basic drawing
Explanation:
Thats what we use for simple drawings
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Michael
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Basic drawing
Michael Harris
3basic drawing / main drawing
Nicholas Krivenko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic drawing


Explanation:
Thats what we use for simple drawings

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Michael

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic drawing / main drawing


Explanation:
Since there is no context whatsoever and it's a list of components (I assume for delivery to dealerships) it is reasonable to assume that the company would supply drawings for installation purposes.I am guessing here.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4