KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anfragezeichnung

English translation: Customer specification drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfragezeichnung
English translation:Customer specification drawing
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:21 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anfragezeichnung
A component specification for gearbox casings contains a table headed:"Gehäuseteile". Inter alia, this contains
a row with the following"
*Anfragezeichnung* mit
Basiszeichnung abcde
jedoch Werkstoff Mg ......"
Apologies for lack of context material
NB I did find a personal glossary item citing "Inquiry drawing", but want to check that this is the right term.
Jon Fedler
Customer specification drawing
Explanation:
Although a direct translation of 'Anfrage' as inquiry, enquiry or request is certainly possible, '(customer) specification' sounds more natural here and and suits the context better. The drawing illustrates what the customer has specified in their enquiry. The fact that this version covers a specification given in an enquiry or in an order should not be a problem here.
Selected response from:

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice. Sounds impressive. JonF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Customer specification drawing
Maurice Claypole
4Request drawing
Michael Harris


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request drawing


Explanation:
Dito

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customer specification drawing


Explanation:
Although a direct translation of 'Anfrage' as inquiry, enquiry or request is certainly possible, '(customer) specification' sounds more natural here and and suits the context better. The drawing illustrates what the customer has specified in their enquiry. The fact that this version covers a specification given in an enquiry or in an order should not be a problem here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Customised sheet metal parts OEM/ODM as per customer specification/drawing or sample within short duration includes blanking, embosing, deep drawing
  • We also undertake manufacturing as per customer's specification/ Drawing. USED AS O.E BY LEADING VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS.

    Reference: http://www.raesch.net/product_category_list/lang/en/
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/company/10574407.html
Maurice Claypole
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maurice. Sounds impressive. JonF