KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rücklauf

English translation: reverse gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücklauf
English translation:reverse gear
Entered by: Frosty

14:54 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor vehicles
German term or phrase: Rücklauf
This is from a list of "sicherheitsrelevante Teile" on a motor vehicle ("Lenkvorrichtung, Bremsen, Geschwindigkeitswechsel, ***Rücklauf*** und Radbereifung"). Sorry I can't provide more context. Can anyone help?
TIA
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
retarder
Explanation:
Not much more than an inspired guess, but these things certainly fall under "sicherheitsrelevante Teile" - especially if your text is dealing with trucks, but the devices are now becoming available for cars.

What is it? It is an electro-magnetic device that "retards" the forward movement of the vehicle. How does it work? Let us assume the propshaft is rotating clockwise and you want to slow down. Switching it on causes it to create an electro-magnetic force around the propshaft, forcing the propshaft to rotate in an anti-clockwise direction. This COULD be what is meant by "Rücklauf".

Typical brand names - Telma and Kloft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-19 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To find out more about them:

http://www.telma.com/en/index.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 08:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me wonders if this could perchance be the solution:
Lenkvorrichtung (Steering), Bremsen (Brakes), Geschwindigkeitswechsel (FORWARD gears), ***Rücklauf*** (REVERSE Gear) und Radbereifung (Tyres).

Not having been around in the 1920`s this is once again little more than inspired guesswork. But, mechanical contraptions at that time were still, how shall we put it, relatively primitive and a functional reverse gear may still have been something of a novelty! Even today with all the schnick-schnacks that are fitted, it is still not unknown for there to occasionally be problems getting into and out of reverse gear from and to the forward gears!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Frosty - you get the points since it turned out to be reverse gear, I finally got hold of the client. But thanks to you both for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(steering) self-centering
John Jory
2retarder
Frosty


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(steering) self-centering


Explanation:
"Ein integrierter aktiver Rücklauf sorgt bei jeder Geschwindigkeit dafür, dass das Lenkrad im Anschluss an einen Richtungswechsel präzise in die Mittellage zurückkehrt."
See http://www.7-forum.com/news/Der-neue-MINI-Mit-Sicherheit-meh...

AFAIK, a more common German term is 'Rückstellung'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: This sounds a bit more like it, especially for cars. AFAIK, only a few top of the range models are fitted with retarders.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retarder


Explanation:
Not much more than an inspired guess, but these things certainly fall under "sicherheitsrelevante Teile" - especially if your text is dealing with trucks, but the devices are now becoming available for cars.

What is it? It is an electro-magnetic device that "retards" the forward movement of the vehicle. How does it work? Let us assume the propshaft is rotating clockwise and you want to slow down. Switching it on causes it to create an electro-magnetic force around the propshaft, forcing the propshaft to rotate in an anti-clockwise direction. This COULD be what is meant by "Rücklauf".

Typical brand names - Telma and Kloft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-19 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To find out more about them:

http://www.telma.com/en/index.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 08:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me wonders if this could perchance be the solution:
Lenkvorrichtung (Steering), Bremsen (Brakes), Geschwindigkeitswechsel (FORWARD gears), ***Rücklauf*** (REVERSE Gear) und Radbereifung (Tyres).

Not having been around in the 1920`s this is once again little more than inspired guesswork. But, mechanical contraptions at that time were still, how shall we put it, relatively primitive and a functional reverse gear may still have been something of a novelty! Even today with all the schnick-schnacks that are fitted, it is still not unknown for there to occasionally be problems getting into and out of reverse gear from and to the forward gears!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Frosty - you get the points since it turned out to be reverse gear, I finally got hold of the client. But thanks to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: If the propshaft is forced to rotate anti-clockwise, doesn't that mean the vehicle would go backwards?
2 hrs
  -> No! Effectively, it only slows down the rotation by creating a drag. They don`t have much effect below 30 kph, only at higher speeds, though I have brought coaches to a stop with them. If switched on whilst halted all they do is drain the batteries!