KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Massepunkt

English translation: Earthing points(UK)/Grounding points(US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massepunkt
English translation:Earthing points(UK)/Grounding points(US)
Entered by: JohnGBell

18:46 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / earth points/grounding points on a vehicle
German term or phrase: Massepunkt
I am looking for the term a UK auto mechanic would use. There are many of these points in a car and this document is explaining how to locate them.
jfwhiteley
United States
Earthing points
Explanation:
Grounding is usually a US term and Earthing the equivalent UK term

I cannot find an authoritative source, but
"It would be worth having a quick look at all of the connections around the fuel pump relay and all of the earthing points..."
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Earthing pointsJohnGBell
3 +1grounding points
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounding points


Explanation:
http://www.innerauto.com/Automotive_Definitions/Grounding_Po...

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Sstimmt genau!
39 mins
  -> Danke, Nicholas

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  David Moore: Stimmt NICHT for the UK
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Recht hast Du

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Earthing points


Explanation:
Grounding is usually a US term and Earthing the equivalent UK term

I cannot find an authoritative source, but
"It would be worth having a quick look at all of the connections around the fuel pump relay and all of the earthing points..."



    Reference: http://www.vwaudiforum.co.uk/forum/archive/index.php/t-1921....
JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I prefer earthing altough the US equivalent will also do. Also the word "grounding" has other meanings. However the word earthing means what it says and has no other meanings at all. It always comes when electricity matters are of concern.
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: Since the requested context is UK, this is the preferable answer
11 hrs

agree  David Moore
17 hrs