KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vorausschauend fahren

English translation: anticipatory driving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorausschauend fahren
English translation:anticipatory driving
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

15:26 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: vorausschauend fahren
Vorausschauend fahren:

Unnötige Beschleunigungs- und Bremsvorgänge vermeiden. Dazu entsprechend großen Abstand zum vorausfahrenden Fahrzeug halten. Vorausschauende und gleichmäßige Fahrweise kann den Kraftstoffverbrauch reduzieren
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
anticipatory driving
Explanation:
Learn to relax and be patient.
Maintain constant situational awareness and practice “anticipatory driving.”*

To be a good 'hypermiler' or even just a good driver for high fuel economy one must be very aware of their surroundings and able to assimilate multiple incoming data, correlate with the car's current condition (ICE running vs. “stealth:), anticipate lights, anticipate traffic movements, anticipate the car's behavior, and modify it according to those conditions.”

http://www.nbc12.com/news/gogreen/9355186.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided to use this one because "defensive driving" focuses on safety, whereas the text is about fuel economy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10defensive (safe) driving style
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +2drive with anticipationDavid Moore
3 +1anticipatory driving
Kim Metzger
3always look aheadxxxCMJ_Trans
3drive intelligentlyDavid Marshall
2 +1a prudent driving style
Jonathan MacKerron
3forward looking driving
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forward looking driving


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-20 15:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving evenly while planning ahead
driving evenly while looking and planning ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-20 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving evenly while looking beyond the immediate situation
driving evenly while anticipating that which is to come

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prudent driving style


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-20 15:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drive prudently and consistently

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Manuel Collazo: I would even say "carefull driving" :D
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipatory driving


Explanation:
Learn to relax and be patient.
Maintain constant situational awareness and practice “anticipatory driving.”*

To be a good 'hypermiler' or even just a good driver for high fuel economy one must be very aware of their surroundings and able to assimilate multiple incoming data, correlate with the car's current condition (ICE running vs. “stealth:), anticipate lights, anticipate traffic movements, anticipate the car's behavior, and modify it according to those conditions.”

http://www.nbc12.com/news/gogreen/9355186.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided to use this one because "defensive driving" focuses on safety, whereas the text is about fuel economy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: for this context and this sentence, it fits well!
1 day6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive intelligently


Explanation:
in the sentence quoted here I think it means by driving intelligently and steadily you can improve your fuel consumption rate?

David Marshall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
defensive (safe) driving style


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safe_driving

http://www.mass.gov/rmv/jol/drivingTips.htm
Drive defensively by anticipating other drivers' errors.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: my first thought
7 mins
  -> danke, Johanna!

agree  J. Manuel Collazo: I agree pretty much with it here :D
39 mins
  -> thank you, J. Manuel!

agree  writeaway: the real American term for it-involves watching in ALL directions, not just ahead/in front.
1 hr
  -> thank you, writeaway!

agree  Christine Lam: spot on!
2 hrs
  -> danke, Christine!

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael!

agree  Sibylle Gray
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Sibyll!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly; my first though,too
4 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

agree  foehnerk
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Karl!

agree  SusieZ
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Suzie!

agree  Paul Cohen: The only way to drive...
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Paul!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always look ahead


Explanation:
http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/dmanual/chapter08-manual.htm#pr...

Good drivers are those who are always looking ahead......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive with anticipation


Explanation:
is how I'd express it - always be on the look ahead for possible trouble....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-20 18:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case anyone got the wrong idea, "ahead" here means in time, and NOT as in looking to the front - the idiots can just as easily hit you from behind...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: my father drummed into me --> always anticipate what the other idiots on the road are likely to do
13 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: prefer this to "driving defensively"
2 hrs