KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ölführung

English translation: oil duct; oil feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölführung
English translation:oil duct; oil feeder
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

16:26 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ölführung
Aus einem Lastenheft:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile".

"Systemkomponenten und Funktionsanforderungen.

"Für das .... sind verschiedene Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
1.- Aufnahme sämtlicher Getriebekomponenten, z.B. Wellen Ölfilter, Kunststoffteile, Ölführungen."

Could "Ölführung" be the same as Ölleitung" (oil line)?
Jon Fedler
oil feeder
Explanation:
My dictionary says: oil feeder.
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks Christo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Oil duct
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3oil feeder
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil feeder


Explanation:
My dictionary says: oil feeder.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Christo
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe. Can you name the dictionary, or at least disclose if it's a technical or ageneral one? Thanks. JonF


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oil duct


Explanation:
my suggestion. duct can be translated Fuehrung in German. And the explanation on the reference website fits to the picture.


    Reference: http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/OI.HTM
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25