KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anschraubung

English translation: mounting screw hole


18:01 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anschraubung
Aus einem Lastheft:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile"
"Für das Getriebe sind verschiedene
Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
- Aufnahme sämtlicher Gertriebekomponenten, z.B. Wellen Ölfilter, Kunststoffteile, Ölführungen.
- Bereitstellung von Lagerstellen zur Lagerung der Gearboxwellen.
- Bereitstellung von Anschlägen, *Anschraubungen*, Aufnahmen z.B. für Ölfilter"
Jon Fedler
English translation:mounting screw hole
Explanation:
Another option, focussing on function rather than form.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mounting screw holeHarry Borsje
3screw thread
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw thread


Explanation:
might work

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screw_thread

and
Ernst Wörterbuch definition
anschraubbar, aufschraubbar / screw-on..., provided with [screw]thread

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounting screw hole


Explanation:
Another option, focussing on function rather than form.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
21 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I would say so too.
49 mins