KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rippe(n)

English translation: rib(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rippe(n)
English translation:rib(s)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:01 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Rippe(n)
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft"

"Für das … Getriebe sind verschiedene Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
………….
- Bereitstellen von Bohrungen und *Rippen* zur Beölung der Lagerstellen."

Q: Should *Rippen* also be translated as 'ribs' (see glossaries) where the oiling of bearing positions is concerned?
Jon Fedler
rib
Explanation:
I think you have it right; as in "web-footed birds", the web is the expanse of skin between the toes. Here it is the expanse of metal between the ribs, or "Rippen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-10-24 16:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I've confused you; my understanding is that you have the right translation for "Rippen" in "ribs".

To me, the "web" is the thin metal plate which has to be reinforced by ribs.

Or to transfer the description back to my ducks once again: the webbed foot is the web which joins the toes, or ribs.

I cannot see "Rippen" being correctly translated as "webs", and I wish JJ would come out of hiding and justify himself - I am certainly not supporting or validating his answer. If he IS right, he should come out and say so - and WHY...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5webs
John Jory
4ribDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rib


Explanation:
I think you have it right; as in "web-footed birds", the web is the expanse of skin between the toes. Here it is the expanse of metal between the ribs, or "Rippen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-10-24 16:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I've confused you; my understanding is that you have the right translation for "Rippen" in "ribs".

To me, the "web" is the thin metal plate which has to be reinforced by ribs.

Or to transfer the description back to my ducks once again: the webbed foot is the web which joins the toes, or ribs.

I cannot see "Rippen" being correctly translated as "webs", and I wish JJ would come out of hiding and justify himself - I am certainly not supporting or validating his answer. If he IS right, he should come out and say so - and WHY...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you David
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear David. Re Rippen> I am a bit confused. You write "I think you have it right", and then draw a parallel with 'webs' which seens to validate/support JON JORY'S answer. Please elucidate who had it right, and i is ribsd the correct answer IYHO. Regards JonF


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
webs


Explanation:
These things are called webs. Their primary function is reinforcement, but you can drill oil channels into them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 22:00:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"The answer was to revert to lubricating the main bearings through the bearing webs, feeding high pressure oil into holes drilled through the bottom of the "Vee" through the main webs and through modified main bearings drilled to align with the main webs."
See www.thunderboats.org/history/history0325.html

"The crankcase is cast separate from the cylinder block. It is made of high strength alloy cast iron, with reinforcing sections and webs which give additional strength."
See www.sdrm.org/roster/diesel/caterplr/index.html

"his engine has heavier main bearing caps and webs, not to mention oiling system refinements which make the engine more reliable."
See www.mre-books.com/interchange/interchange10.html

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287