KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wassernester

English translation: water pockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassernester
English translation:water pockets
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:06 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wassernester
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft"


"Für das … Getriebe sind verschiedene Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
………….
- Bereitstellen von Bohrungen und Rippen zur Beölung der Lagerstellen.
..........- Versteifung der Gearboxstruktur durch Rippen.
- Vermeidung von Korrosion, z.B. durch Vermeidung von „Wassernester“.
Bei Wassernester sind Abläufe, z.B. Bohrungen, sind einzubringen.
- Schutz der Dichtungen gegen Spritzwasser, z.B. durch „Abweisrippen..."
Jon Fedler
water pockets
Explanation:
(Corrosion protection
"Avoid: slits, gaps, water pockets, bad ventilation and dirt deposits."
See http://www.bossard.com/techinfo/t_part_usa/LinkedDocuments/0...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
My sincere apologies to both Dr. Thomson and John for this unintended neglicence/oversight. And thanks to all contributors and a special thanks to Steffen for his assistance. JonF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5water pockets
John Jory
3water accumulation points
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water accumulation points


Explanation:
i don't know hopw to phrase it more succinctly
Perhaps, water catch points or water traps

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Upon Jonathan's request, I have reopened this question (he said he mistakenly awarded the points to you instead of John). Hope you don't mind :-)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
water pockets


Explanation:
(Corrosion protection
"Avoid: slits, gaps, water pockets, bad ventilation and dirt deposits."
See http://www.bossard.com/techinfo/t_part_usa/LinkedDocuments/0...

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
My sincere apologies to both Dr. Thomson and John for this unintended neglicence/oversight. And thanks to all contributors and a special thanks to Steffen for his assistance. JonF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also called Wassersackbildung.
1 hr
  -> Yes, although that usually refers to 'negative' bends in pipes, i.e. the water is enclosed. Wassernester are mostly open to atmosphere ('puddles').

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
17 hrs