KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abweisrippen

English translation: deflector ribs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abweisrippen
English translation:deflector ribs
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:10 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abweisrippen
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft"


'Für das … Getriebe sind verschiedene Gehäuse zu entwickeln, die folgende Funktionen erfüllen müssen:
………….


- Vermeidung von Korrosion, z.B. durch Vermeidung von „Wassernester“.
Bei Wassernester sind Abläufe, z.B. Bohrungen, sind einzubringen.
- Schutz der Dichtungen gegen Spritzwasser, z.B. durch „Abweisrippen"
Jon Fedler
deflector ribs
Explanation:
"The cylinder head 1 also comprises a plurality of deflector ribs 13 extending between the lower deck 5 and the exhaust port ... so that the flow of the coolant water can be deflected ..."

See http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4660527.html
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you John and agreers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deflector ribs
John Jory
3swath rib
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„Abweisrippen"
swath rib


Explanation:
I have in my dictionary "a swath stick" in harvesters. "Abweisrippe" (n) should be a swath rib(s) which "swath away" water, liquids, etc.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: The swath stick on a harvester serves to deflect the swath (mown grass).
7 mins
  -> Right! I've just found it out!

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
„Abweisrippen"
deflector ribs


Explanation:
"The cylinder head 1 also comprises a plurality of deflector ribs 13 extending between the lower deck 5 and the exhaust port ... so that the flow of the coolant water can be deflected ..."

See http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4660527.html

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you John and agreers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
13 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
21 hrs

agree  grisslee: This sounds right to me
2 days14 hrs