KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Auswerferbutze(n)

English translation: ejected/punched out slugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswerferbutze(n)
English translation:ejected/punched out slugs
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:51 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Auswerferbutze(n)
Aus:"Technische Entwicklung Bauteile – Lastenheft"
"Erforderliche Inhalte der Zeichnungen

- Zur Übersichtlichkeit müssen in den Hauptansichten zu Schnitten und Ansichten das Zeichnungsfeld angegeben werden.
- In den Zeichnungen muss Rohteil und Fertigteil getrennt dargestellt werden.
- Die Gestaltung von Stanzwulsten muss angegeben werden.
- Die Gestaltung der *Auswerferbutzen* sind anzugeben"......
Jon Fedler
ejection slugs
Explanation:
Guidance from Ernst; Or: ejected or punched out slugs
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr. - and agreers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ejection slugs
Dr. Fred Thomson
3ejector pinch-off or flash
Vere Barzilai
3ejector button
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejector button


Explanation:
ein Butzen is a button

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejection slugs


Explanation:
Guidance from Ernst; Or: ejected or punched out slugs

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr. - and agreers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: My guess: punched out
1 hr
  -> My inclination, too. Thanks, John

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejector pinch-off or flash


Explanation:
a suggestion

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38