KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Flachsitznadel

English translation: valve needle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachsitznadel
English translation:valve needle
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:31 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Flachsitznadel
(Captions for photographs at an exhibition)

Zylinderkopf eines Fahrzeug-Dieselmotors

Einspritzventil mit Flachsitznadel. Vorkammer mit Glühkerze als Starthilfe

(This word has no Google hits in German)
njbeckett
Germany
Valve Needle
Explanation:
e.g. Injection valve with a flat seat valve and valve needle.
There are no google results for "flat seat pin" since this part is called a needle. You might call it "flat seat needle", however, it is not usually used this way but all three parts are named separately (injection valve with flat seat valve and valve needle). You can find a lot of hits googeling the terms separately and in combination
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flat-seat needle
Edward L. Crosby III
3Valve Needle
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3Flat seat pin
Michael Harris


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flat seat pin


Explanation:
Have a look at the ref:

http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/ISO 19812/95459897.html

I believe this is a step in the right direction

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valve Needle


Explanation:
e.g. Injection valve with a flat seat valve and valve needle.
There are no google results for "flat seat pin" since this part is called a needle. You might call it "flat seat needle", however, it is not usually used this way but all three parts are named separately (injection valve with flat seat valve and valve needle). You can find a lot of hits googeling the terms separately and in combination

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-seat needle


Explanation:
might be a possibility

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16