KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

abgelastet

English translation: unladen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgelastet
English translation:unladen
Entered by: jfwhiteley

17:47 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / suspension
German term or phrase: abgelastet
Zwillingsbereifung = abgelasteter 5-Tonner
jfwhiteley
United States
unladen
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unladenJohnGBell
3with reduced (permissible) payload / downrated gross vehicle weight
Steffen Walter
2weight reduced
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weight reduced


Explanation:
that's what it means. But as jjcantrell says, more context would be helpful

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unladen


Explanation:
*

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with reduced (permissible) payload / downrated gross vehicle weight


Explanation:
This is the opposite of "aufgelastet" - see previous KudoZ question quoted below.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/695451
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274