KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Solofahrzeug

English translation: tractor without trailer


18:32 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Axle ratios
German term or phrase: Solofahrzeug
Übersetzung für leichten Betrieb (Solofahrzeug „Autobahnachse“)

as compared with

Übersetzung für sehr schweren Betrieb (mit Anhänger, „Bergachse“)
jfwhiteley
United States
English translation:tractor without trailer
Explanation:
How I would phrase it.

Course, these refs also give 'solo' and 'bobtail' but this one at least explains it for those not in the business.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle without trailerJohnGBell
2 +2tractor without trailer
jccantrell


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tractor without trailer


Explanation:
How I would phrase it.

Course, these refs also give 'solo' and 'bobtail' but this one at least explains it for those not in the business.


    inks.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1283(194204)17%3A2%3C102%3ATDL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R -
    Reference: http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9905b&L=ad...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I am not too familiar with autobahn/berg -achse. Achse is a shaft/axle which exists in most land vehicles. This however does not seem to be what is meant in the context at all. I support "without trailer" but not limited to tractors only. :)
1 hr

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: = Zugmaschine. Achse = Untersetzung; lang für motorway und Berg für Zugbetrieb. Oft so "tractor w/o trailer" geschrieben.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle without trailer


Explanation:
Class 2, Category C, Any goods vehicle without trailer. Class 3, Category C, Any goods vehicle without trailer. 7.5 tonne entitlement automatically given ...
http://www.ian-markwick.co.uk/faqs.php

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Plausible.
2 hrs