KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

knickgelenkt

English translation: articulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knickgelenkt
English translation:articulated
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

22:40 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: knickgelenkt
Taken from a short text describing the machinery a mining company uses:

knickgelenkte 40-Tonnen-Dumper

Any help greatly appreciated, as always.
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
articulated dump truck
Explanation:
if you google, you'll see everybody makes them (Caterpillar, Volvo, Deere, Terex...)
refers to the articulated hitch between the front and rear frames
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Teresa - "articulated" was definitely the most appropriate option here. Thanks everyone else for all your input too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6articulated dump truckTeresa Reinhardt
3 +3center pivot steered
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
center pivot steered


Explanation:
Ernst

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Ernst Dictionary of Engineering I guess? Ernst & Young has nothing to do with this for sure :) I am not trying to be cheeky but please do provide examples carefully. Even a A380-800 (airbus) has a steering that has center pivot "joystick" like system!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Harris: Ernst is good enough
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  grisslee: Bradstetter Unilex/Ernst
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
articulated dump truck


Explanation:
if you google, you'll see everybody makes them (Caterpillar, Volvo, Deere, Terex...)
refers to the articulated hitch between the front and rear frames


    Reference: http://www.findconstructionequipment.com/CAT-725-Dump-Truck....
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks very much Teresa - "articulated" was definitely the most appropriate option here. Thanks everyone else for all your input too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kcda: Yes articulated "flexibility of movement" is the idea but what system alows the ease of it "center pivot steering"./I am not convinced. Does/Has anyone else read what you suggest I should???/@S.Walter: I regret it that you are discrediting yourself! Rude!
50 mins
  -> I can assure you it's not! That's a joystick (same in German), and it has absolutely nothing to do with the articulation.// Have you done any reading on "knickgelenkte Muldenkipper" ???

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Wyhlidal gives articulated and center pivot steered, but articulated is far more common and understandable IMHO. Dumper is also a possibility
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian! It's also what I've been using at Cat...

agree  Armorel Young: yes, the usual term in my experience
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup, that's the one I'm familiar with from my three-year in-house job with an industrial minerals company. Once again, Kcda has demonstrated ignorance.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen! ;-)

agree  SusieZ
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzie!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Just as with the old Holder agro tractors. They turn on a dime but topple on a stone.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! Weren't they narrower in the front?

agree  gangels
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus!