KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kuhlenrand

English translation: the side of a hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuhlenrand
English translation:the side of a hole
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:25 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kuhlenrand
Beim Freischaukeln eines Fahrzeuges ist es wichtig, zu erkennen, wann ein gegen einen "Kuhlenrand" anfahrendes Fahrzeug anfängt in der Gegenrichtung zu rollen, und schnell darauf zu reagieren, indem die Gegenrichtung freigegeben oder sogar unterstützt wird.

ist damit der Randstein, die Bordsteinkante (curb, curbstone) gemeint? Gogeln bringt nichts...
vDiV
analisa
Argentina
"the side of a hole"
Explanation:
This situation reminds me of "rocking a car" out of a muddy hole or a snowdrift. I grew up in the Midwest of the US, and cars and trucks would often get stuck in snowdrifts and holes.

The technique involves putting the vehicle in a forwards gear (preferably second gear), then quickly switching to reverse when the car has reached a standstill at one "side of the hole" where the tires are stuck. When the vehicle has rolled backwards to the other edge of the hole and stopped, the gear is rapidly switched from reverse to forwards ("D" - or "drive" on an automatic transmission) and the process is repeated.

As your text points out, timing is crucial to rocking a car or a truck free from a hole. You have to switch gears at precisely the right moment. With the right "rocking" motion, the vehicle picks up momentum and the wheel(s) eventually pop(s) out of the hole.

Your text appears to deal with an invention that would automatically switch the gear from reverse to forwards (and vice-versa) at the precise moment when the vehicle reaches a standstill at "the side of a hole"
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"the side of a hole"
Paul Cohen
3rim of a pit
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rim of a pit


Explanation:
Kuhle = pit
rand=rim
That's my my suggestions to get started, but maybe there are more elegant translations

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the side of a hole"


Explanation:
This situation reminds me of "rocking a car" out of a muddy hole or a snowdrift. I grew up in the Midwest of the US, and cars and trucks would often get stuck in snowdrifts and holes.

The technique involves putting the vehicle in a forwards gear (preferably second gear), then quickly switching to reverse when the car has reached a standstill at one "side of the hole" where the tires are stuck. When the vehicle has rolled backwards to the other edge of the hole and stopped, the gear is rapidly switched from reverse to forwards ("D" - or "drive" on an automatic transmission) and the process is repeated.

As your text points out, timing is crucial to rocking a car or a truck free from a hole. You have to switch gears at precisely the right moment. With the right "rocking" motion, the vehicle picks up momentum and the wheel(s) eventually pop(s) out of the hole.

Your text appears to deal with an invention that would automatically switch the gear from reverse to forwards (and vice-versa) at the precise moment when the vehicle reaches a standstill at "the side of a hole"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: Exactly! See this patent description: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006122623&DISPLAY=...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorothea!

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Right, and when you allow the vehicle to reverse direction, you contribute (unterstützen) to the reverse motion by using the vehicle's own engine and/or by "armstrong-powered" effort.
16 hrs
  -> Absolutely! It often helps to have some strong-armed individuals standing behind the vehicle to give it a push when you rock forward... people who aren't afraid of getting a little dirt on their clothing. ;-) But that's the low-tech solution!