KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

abgrenzen

English translation: attract attention


13:47 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: abgrenzen
"Menschen, die ein besonderes Auto fahren möchten, ohne sich um jeden Preis abgrenzen zu müssen." This is a target group for car marketing campaign, one bullet point.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:attract attention
Explanation:
I think what’s really meant here is „auffallen“ -> People who like to drive a great car without trying to attract attention at all costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-03 14:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or “make a bold statement” as an alternative
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2attract attention
David Seycek
3stand out
SusieZ
3flaunting
EdithK


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attract attention


Explanation:
I think what’s really meant here is „auffallen“ -> People who like to drive a great car without trying to attract attention at all costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-03 14:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or “make a bold statement” as an alternative

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer
55 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like "to make a bold statement", too
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaunting


Explanation:
würde ich hier sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 15:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flaunting it

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand out


Explanation:
another option

stand out from the crowd

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20