KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

markenübergreifend

English translation: cross-brand strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markenübergreifende Strategie
English translation:cross-brand strategy
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:59 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: markenübergreifend
"Somit ergibt sich die konsequente Umsetzung einer innovativen, markenübergreifenden Gleichteil- und Verblockungsstrategie."

Clearly the strategy can be applied to many brands, or regardless of brand. I'm looking for a succinct term that gets the meaning but also flows well.

I tried "brand-spanning" and "brand-independent" and my tongue trips over them. Any inspiration?
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
cross-brand
Explanation:
I'd use "cross-brand strategy", rather than Jonathan's (IMHO off-the-mark) suggestion "cross-market strategy".

See examples:

http://www.theautochannel.com/news/2003/12/30/175460.html
""Chevrolet is an example of a broad product line that offers customers many options to fit their needs," said Joe Ivers, partner at J.D. Power and Associates. "While manufacturers tend not to expect each of their brands to retain customers 'for life,' many have realigned themselves through mergers and acquisitions to accumulate a portfolio of brands that give customers a place to move up as they age and become more affluent. However, manufacturers vary in the degree to which they have integrated their brand portfolio into a coherent ***cross-brand strategy***."

http://www.hispanicbusiness.com/news/newsbyid.asp?id=8727
"Cervantez had been Manager of ***Cross-Brand Strategy*** at Ford Motor Co. since last May. Her prior job had been Vice President of Marketing at Ford's Jaguar Cars North America, which she started in the summer of 2000."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just the tight formulation I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cross-brand
Steffen Walter
3cross-marque /across the marquesxxxhazmatgerman
2universal
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
universal


Explanation:
Could work.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-brand


Explanation:
I'd use "cross-brand strategy", rather than Jonathan's (IMHO off-the-mark) suggestion "cross-market strategy".

See examples:

http://www.theautochannel.com/news/2003/12/30/175460.html
""Chevrolet is an example of a broad product line that offers customers many options to fit their needs," said Joe Ivers, partner at J.D. Power and Associates. "While manufacturers tend not to expect each of their brands to retain customers 'for life,' many have realigned themselves through mergers and acquisitions to accumulate a portfolio of brands that give customers a place to move up as they age and become more affluent. However, manufacturers vary in the degree to which they have integrated their brand portfolio into a coherent ***cross-brand strategy***."

http://www.hispanicbusiness.com/news/newsbyid.asp?id=8727
"Cervantez had been Manager of ***Cross-Brand Strategy*** at Ford Motor Co. since last May. Her prior job had been Vice President of Marketing at Ford's Jaguar Cars North America, which she started in the summer of 2000."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just the tight formulation I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, I mistook Markt for Marke
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau. Würde ich auch nehmen.
41 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
44 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-marque /across the marques


Explanation:
If often read "marques" in articles about classy cars; so it might fit better here if those are concerned. For lower brands as S. Walter suggests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2007-11-04 12:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When dics do not suffice, any such URL may do: www.autotrader.co.uk/common/mytrader/mytrader.jsp
These may be found using search engines.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion; for this context it doesn't fit, but your note made that clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Dass dieser Ausdruck in der englischen Sprache verwendet wird, davon müsste man mich erst überzeugen. // Dictionaries are one thing - but is this expression really widely used? Moreover, I only find "marque" in my dictionaries, nothing about cross-marque.
36 mins
  -> Dear Ms. Hilgner: You may look up this specialist BE term from 1906 in Collins, OED, Merriam-Webster and Barnhart, to name but a few. Regards.