KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mittelschnelllaufend

English translation: medium-speed diesel engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittelschnelllaufende Dieselmotore
English translation:medium-speed diesel engines
Entered by: Craig Meulen

13:05 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Dieselmotor
German term or phrase: mittelschnelllaufend
Caterpillar ist heute einer der weltweit führenden Hersteller von mittelschnelllaufenden Diesel- und Gasmotoren.


Would that be "mid-speed diesel and gas engines"?

Thanks for your help.
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
medium-speed
Explanation:
lots of ghits, e.g.

Diesel engine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Diesel engine relies upon compression ignition to burn its fuel, ...... Medium speed engines are also used for ship propulsion and mechanical drive ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_engine



Medium & High Speed Diesel Engines
Medium-speed diesel engines, operating on residual fuel are among the most ... analysis tests that are useful for Medium & High Speed Diesel engine include: ...
www.kittiwake.com/Default.aspx/ProductSection/75/ProductSub...

Diesel Engines
The diesel engine has become an integral part of the Navy's propulsion ... Island) class (two medium-speed diesel engines drive each of the two shafts). ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/eng/diesel.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medium-speedKen Cox
4medium-speed
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium-speed


Explanation:
lots of ghits, e.g.

Diesel engine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Diesel engine relies upon compression ignition to burn its fuel, ...... Medium speed engines are also used for ship propulsion and mechanical drive ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_engine



Medium & High Speed Diesel Engines
Medium-speed diesel engines, operating on residual fuel are among the most ... analysis tests that are useful for Medium & High Speed Diesel engine include: ...
www.kittiwake.com/Default.aspx/ProductSection/75/ProductSub...

Diesel Engines
The diesel engine has become an integral part of the Navy's propulsion ... Island) class (two medium-speed diesel engines drive each of the two shafts). ...
www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/eng/diesel.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ken


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
28 mins

agree  Michael Harris
50 mins

agree  Benjamin Outram: The "schnell" is a red herring.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-speed


Explanation:
Try googling "medium-speed diesel engine"

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Barbara. I can google as well, but now and again I like to ask the experts (Google is NOT an expert, despite some ProZians views to the contrary!!)