KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Salon-Löwe

English translation: luxury beast/flashy number


12:35 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Salon-Löwe
"Dieser Wagen ist kein Salon-Löwe..."

I understand the term "Salon-Löwe" in principle, but am having trouble applying it to an automobile.
rjbemben
English translation:luxury beast/flashy number
Explanation:
perhaps

more a work horse
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This was a rush, so I appreciate the quick response. I used "flashy car", so your "flashy" was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2luxury beast/flashy numberxxxCMJ_Trans
3steal the limelight / be the life of the party
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steal the limelight / be the life of the party


Explanation:
This car (certainly) isn't looking to steal the limelight...

Is this a "sensible" family car, Robert?

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury beast/flashy number


Explanation:
perhaps

more a work horse

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
This was a rush, so I appreciate the quick response. I used "flashy car", so your "flashy" was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: and I was just about to give you an 'agree' for "flashy number"
44 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr