KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wechseleinsatz

English translation: interchangeable parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechseleinsatz
English translation:interchangeable parts
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:04 Nov 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wechseleinsatz
Interieurbauteile
XXXXXXXX
Anforderungen und Prüfungen


Allgemeines
Anbindungsbereiche für Anschlussteile sind konstruktiv so auszulegen, dass Abstimmung und Nacharbeit prinzipiell möglich sind (nicht vollflächig). bzw. ein *Wechseleinsatz*konzept umgesetzt werden kann.
Jon Fedler
interchangeable parts
Explanation:
or insert or bellow; my technical dictionary has some suggestions.
In this specific case parts might be better.
Selected response from:

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an exchange of parts
Barbara Schiefer
3interchangeable parts
Vere Barzilai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an exchange of parts


Explanation:
I would take this to mean that, if alignment or rework is not successful, the relevant part could be exchanged.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interchangeable parts


Explanation:
or insert or bellow; my technical dictionary has some suggestions.
In this specific case parts might be better.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vez Yoni (also in Israel)