KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SEK-Betriebsmittel

English translation: (Sondereinzelkosten) special direct costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SEK
English translation:(Sondereinzelkosten) special direct costs
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:13 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: SEK-Betriebsmittel
From a ppt chart listing various costs of production. My impression is that the term is being used loosely, operating 'resources' (or MRO) as opposed to production 'resources' (costs vs. capex). But what is SEK?

And any tips on how to get hits for this? I found 'Produktionsmittel' but no satisfactory explanation and no hits for SEK-Betriebsmittel.
Terry Gilman
Germany
Sondereinzelkosten
Explanation:
does that work?

It seems to fit. More context necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if so, then \"special direct costs\"

check this URL - useful:
http://www.controllerakademie.de/retraining/stufenueber/dict...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Glad I'm not alone in casting about for abbreviations. Job is gone, and haven't rec'd a reply to nail SEK down in the particular instance (if and when, I'll enter it).

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sondereinzelkosten
Cilian O'Tuama
4SEK = Swedish Kroner
swisstell
4secondary?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary?


Explanation:
for sekundär - perhaps (but why is it capitalized?)

[Maybe it's SonderEinsatzKommando after all. :-)]



Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEK = Swedish Kroner


Explanation:
SEK stands for that (among other things) but your info does not suggest that Sweden is involved here in any way. Therefore it remains a wild guess.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sondereinzelkosten


Explanation:
does that work?

It seems to fit. More context necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if so, then \"special direct costs\"

check this URL - useful:
http://www.controllerakademie.de/retraining/stufenueber/dict...

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Glad I'm not alone in casting about for abbreviations. Job is gone, and haven't rec'd a reply to nail SEK down in the particular instance (if and when, I'll enter it).

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
47 mins

agree  stefana
1 hr