KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bremskraftverstärker, innenbelüftete Scheibenbremsen,

English translation: power brakes, inner-ventilated disc brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bremskraftverstärker, innenbelüftete Scheibenbremsen,
English translation:power brakes, inner-ventilated disc brakes
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:45 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Bremskraftverstärker, innenbelüftete Scheibenbremsen,
Der hat hydraulische Bremskraftverstärker, innenbelüftete Scheibenbremsen, ABS, Klimaanlage.

Thank goodness there are only a few of these!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
power brakes, inner-ventilated disc brakes
Explanation:
Have a look at the Web site below which talks about "inner-ventilated" brakes. I think that phrase would work for "innenbelüftet" here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
I'll defer to the agrees here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3power brakes, inner-ventilated disc brakesRowan Morrell
4brake booster / ventilated disc brakes
Cilian O'Tuama
4hydraulic servo brake(s)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic servo brake(s)


Explanation:
or power brake(s) are renditions for Bremskraftverstärker

Scheibenbremsen are disc brakes

not sure about innenbelüftet though


    Routledge
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power brakes, inner-ventilated disc brakes


Explanation:
Have a look at the Web site below which talks about "inner-ventilated" brakes. I think that phrase would work for "innenbelüftet" here.


    Reference: http://www.hoffmann-speedster.de/us/bremse_3.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I'll defer to the agrees here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: source seems appropriate
9 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  mergim: This is the perfect technical translation.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake booster / ventilated disc brakes


Explanation:
"inner" not necessary IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both \"ventilated\" and \"internally-ventilated\" given by Whylidal

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371