KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Flügeltürer

English translation: cars with gull-wing doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flügeltürer
English translation:cars with gull-wing doors
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:45 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Flügeltürer
Lediglich in den 300 SL Flügeltürer würde er keine aktuelle Technik einbauen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
gullwing-door model/car
Explanation:
Flügelartig nach oben aufklappende Fahrzeugtür, z.B. beim Mercedes SL oder VW Furura

PONS KFZ-Technik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read VW FuTura
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - yes it's the car with them rather than the doors themselves
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gullwing-door model/car
Cilian O'Tuama
5Gull Wing
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gullwing-door model/car


Explanation:
Flügelartig nach oben aufklappende Fahrzeugtür, z.B. beim Mercedes SL oder VW Furura

PONS KFZ-Technik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read VW FuTura

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks - yes it's the car with them rather than the doors themselves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: yes, what a beautiful vehicle it is...
2 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, that would be it. Though it should be plural: "gullwing doors".
4 mins
  -> only if it read FlügeltüreN, "Flügeltürer" is a car with FlügeltüreN. :-)

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup.
18 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: gullwing door laut Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik. Bleibt nur zu zu fragen, ob es auch wie eine Möve fliegen kann? ;)
1 hr
  -> flies like a seagull/eagle

agree  Steffen Walter: the 300 SL Gullwing is one of the most-adored cars in the world, I suppose
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gull Wing


Explanation:
I have often read the name of this car as Gull Wing.

If you open the doors and look at the car from the front to the back (or the other way around) you'll see why.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google for \'300 SL Gull Wing\'.

Thijs van Dorssen