KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vollastanschläge

English translation: full load stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollastanschläge
English translation:full load stops
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:47 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Vollastanschläge
Dann der Zivildienst: Damit der Krankenwagen schneller lief, baute X die Vollastanschläge heraus, schob "Highway to Hell" von ACDC in den Cassettenrecorder und raste mit Blaulicht zum Pizzaholen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
full load stops
Explanation:
"Vollast" is a full load (according to Laixicon), and "Anschlag" is often a "stop". The Web site below mentions a "full load stop", and I think this may be what you're after here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
seems to fit - I hate anything technical!
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vollastanchlägeChristopher Costello
3full load stopsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full load stops


Explanation:
"Vollast" is a full load (according to Laixicon), and "Anschlag" is often a "stop". The Web site below mentions a "full load stop", and I think this may be what you're after here.


    Reference: http://www.bardac.com/pages/products/ctrl_products.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
seems to fit - I hate anything technical!
Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vollastanchläge


Explanation:
"full load stop" sounds a little like braking from maximum speed with a full load. I think something like "(maximum) power limiter" would express its function more clearly.

Christopher Costello
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish